Poison help
  1. Home
  2. Cat calculators
  3. Cat Food Calculator

Cat Food Calculator: How Much Should I Feed My Cat?

Enter your cat's weight and life stage, plus the calories in your dry food (per cup) and wet food (per can). Choose a wet/dry mix to get exact daily portions.

✓ Vet-formula based✓ Sources citedUpdated 2026-10-10

How much to feed my cat

Free · instant · based on veterinary formulas

kcal/cup
Typical 350-500
kcal/can
A 3 oz can is often 70-100
Your data stays in your browser

How many calories does a cat need?

Cat calorie needs start with the same resting energy formula used for dogs, RER = 70 × kg0.75, multiplied by a life-stage factor. A typical spayed or neutered indoor cat needs about 1.2 × RER; inactive cats may need only 1.0 ×, and kittens need about 2.5 ×.

Cat feeding chart by weight

Cat weightCalories/day (neutered adult)Dry cups at 400 kcalWet cans at 90 kcalInactive cat
5 lb (2.3 kg)155 kcal0.39 cups1.7 cans129 kcal
6 lb (2.7 kg)178 kcal0.44 cups2 cans148 kcal
7 lb (3.2 kg)200 kcal0.5 cups2.2 cans167 kcal
8 lb (3.6 kg)221 kcal0.55 cups2.5 cans184 kcal
9 lb (4.1 kg)241 kcal0.6 cups2.7 cans201 kcal
10 lb (4.5 kg)261 kcal0.65 cups2.9 cans218 kcal
11 lb (5 kg)280 kcal0.7 cups3.1 cans234 kcal
12 lb (5.4 kg)299 kcal0.75 cups3.3 cans249 kcal
14 lb (6.4 kg)336 kcal0.84 cups3.7 cans280 kcal
16 lb (7.3 kg)371 kcal0.93 cups4.1 cans310 kcal

How much wet food to feed a cat

Wet food calories vary a lot by brand, so always check the label. As a guide, a 3 oz can typically has 70-100 kcal and a 5.5 oz can about 150-200 kcal. This chart assumes 85 kcal per 3 oz can and 170 kcal per 5.5 oz can for a cat eating only wet food.

Cat weightCalories/day3 oz cans/day5.5 oz cans/dayInactive cat (3 oz cans)
5 lb155 kcal1.8 cans0.9 cans1.5 cans
6 lb178 kcal2.1 cans1 cans1.7 cans
7 lb200 kcal2.4 cans1.2 cans2 cans
8 lb221 kcal2.6 cans1.3 cans2.2 cans
9 lb241 kcal2.8 cans1.4 cans2.4 cans
10 lb261 kcal3.1 cans1.5 cans2.6 cans
11 lb280 kcal3.3 cans1.6 cans2.7 cans
12 lb299 kcal3.5 cans1.8 cans2.9 cans
14 lb336 kcal4 cans2 cans3.3 cans
16 lb371 kcal4.4 cans2.2 cans3.6 cans

Split the daily amount into two or more meals. Kittens need much more per pound (about 2.5 × resting energy), so use the kitten setting in the calculator above.

Wet vs dry food for cats

Wet food contains about 75-80% water, which helps cats that do not drink much and can support urinary health and weight control. Dry food is calorie dense and convenient. Many owners feed a mix; the calculator splits calories between both so you don't overfeed.

Tips for healthy feeding

  • Measure dry food with a kitchen scale or measuring cup, not by eye.
  • Feed measured meals rather than leaving the bowl full all day if your cat is gaining weight.
  • Keep treats to 10% of daily calories. Our can cats eat guides include treat calculators.
  • Never put a cat on a crash diet: rapid weight loss can cause a dangerous liver condition (hepatic lipidosis). Plan weight loss with your vet.

Frequently asked questions

How much should a 10 lb cat eat per day?

A typical neutered 10 lb indoor cat needs about 261 kcal per day, roughly 0.65 cups of a 400 kcal/cup dry food or about 2.9 cans of a 90 kcal wet food.

How many times a day should I feed my cat?

Two or more measured meals a day suits most adult cats. Kittens eat 3-4 meals a day.

How much wet food should I feed my cat per day?

It depends on the calories per can. Many 3 oz cans contain 70-100 kcal, so an average adult cat may need 2-3 cans a day if fed only wet food.

Can cats lose weight too fast?

Yes. Rapid weight loss can trigger hepatic lipidosis (fatty liver). Aim for about 1-2% of body weight per week under vet supervision.

Sources